Privacy Policy

Privacy and security

This privacy statement applies to the royston.co.nz website, which is owned and administered by Evolution Healthcare, which is based in New Zealand and Australia.

No need to disclose personal information

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information.

Information provided when you contact us

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (eg, through online forms, newsletter subscriptions or email requests), we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. This information will be held by Evolution Healthcare.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Australian Privacy Act 1988; the New Zealand Health Information Privacy Code 2020 and the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. These Privacy Acts and Rights regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to the Privacy Officer:

New Zealand

Evolution Healthcare,
Florence Street,
Newtown
Wellington 6021

Statistical information and cookies

We collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals. To collect this statistical information the site makes use of cookies.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (eg, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

You may opt-out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

Google Analytics privacy policy.

Feedback

Your feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site of Evolution Healthcare and its other direct business websites. If you provide feedback by email or by using a feedback form, that feedback is sent to appropriate Evolution Healthcare staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Evolution Healthcare who administer or contribute content to our websites. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Evolution Healthcare staff, whose role requires them to view this data. If requested, the statistical information may also be shared with other Government agencies.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes that you did not give it to us for. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance.

We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by New Zealand or Australian law.

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

New Zealand

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143
Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only)
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz